Home arrow Research arrow Subject Guides

Subject Guides Print E-mail

Voting and Elections

For reliable information on voting and the U.S. election process, see the sample listing of sources below. If you’re browsing the shelves inside a branch, look in the 324 range of the non-fiction section for books and audiovisual materials on the political process. Feel free to ask staff for further assistance.

Databases

  • CQ Congress Collection

    Includes vital biographical and voting data for past and current members of Congress.

  • CQ Researcher

    Offers in-depth, unbiased coverage of issues in the news, plus pro-and-con sections that illustrate both sides of controversial topics.

  • Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center

    Provides information on social issues from all points of view.  Includes topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, images, podcasts, and links to websites.

Catalog Links

  • Choosing the President 2008

    The accessible, nonpartisan guide to the 2008 Presidential candidates, explaining the primaries, conventions and caucuses, fund-raising and campaigning, as well as the political parties, public policy organizations, the role of media, popularity polls, and individual voting rights. The League of Women Voters, founded in 1920 to help women achieve the right to vote, is a neutral consumer's advoc read more ...

  • How Do We Elect Our Leaders?

    Almost any adult American citizen can run for public office and be chosen as a government leader. In this volume, students explore how we elect our government leaders, from the president of the United States and members of Congress to state governors and local mayors. Readers get a close-up look at the presidential race to the White House that takes place every four years and the role that prim read more ...

  • How do We Elect Our Leaders? [Spanish version] ¿Cómo elegimos a nuestro líderes?

    Cómo se elige al presidente -- Elección de los miembros del Congreso -- Elección de funcionarios estatales -- La importancia de votar.



  • National Elections and the Political Process

    Presents an exciting look inside the workings of the United States election system. The book explores topics such as the struggles of minorities and women to gain the right to vote, the origins of the electoral college, and the process of electing national, state, and local leaders in government.



  • The World Almanac of Presidential Campaigns

    Note: This is a Reference book, which is available for reading inside the library only. Click on the book title to see branch locations. Did you know that: George Washington and James Monroe were the only two presidential candidates ever to run unopposed? Harper's Weekly cartoonist Thomas Nast first used the elephant to represent the Republicans during the campaign of 1876? The 1948 Re read more ...

Web Links

  • Absentee Voter Guide

    The Harvard University Institute of Politics provides information on absentee voting for all fifty states.

  • CQPolitics.com

    Nonpartisan site for breaking political news and links to stories of interest in major newspapers and newsmagazines.

  • DeKalb County Voter Registration & Elections

    Go to this site if you need a printable application to register to vote or a printable absentee ballot application.  You can also view sample ballots leading up to elections, and find your polling place.

  • FactCheck.org

    Nonpartisan, nonprofit, "consumer advocate" site for voters. Examines the factual accuracy of what is said by major U.S. political players in TV ads, debates, speeches, interviews, and news releases.

  • Georgia Poll Locator

    Not sure if you’re registered to vote?  Know you’re registered, but can’t remember where your poll location is? Check this site and find out!

  • Georgia Secretary of State-GA Election Results

    Current plus archive or previous election results in Georgia.

  • MyDebates.com

    The official online companion to the 2008 presidential debates.

  • OpenSecrets.org [Center for Responsive Politics]

    Nonpartisan guide to money’s influence on U.S. elections and public policy.

  • Project Vote Smart

    Tracks performance of political leaders at the federal and state levels, including issue positions, voting records, campaign finances, and evaluations by special interest groups.

  • U.S. Commission on Presidential Debates

    Includes official transcripts of past debates and information on how candidates are selected for inclusion in these debates.

  • U.S. Electoral College

    Information about the Electoral College, straight from the federal government.

  • U.S. Federal Election Commission (FEC)

    Read up on the laws governing campaign finance. Allows you to search the FEC campaign contribution disclosure database by candidate or by individual donor.

  • Vote411 [League of Women Voters' Education Fund]

    Provides general and state-specific nonpartisan information on early voting options, ID requirements, polling place locations, voting machines in use, etc. Includes links to the Georgia League and other local League of Women Voters sites.

Not all information available on this subject is listed; this is intended as a broad overview of this topic. Please ask at the reference or circulation desk if you need help locating additional information.

 

 

Recently Viewed

Recently on DCPLive…

Who We Are

We're a library serving DeKalb County, Georgia.

DeKalb County Public Library
215 Sycamore Street
Decatur, Georgia 30030
404-370-8450

Find Us On...

Our flickr Page Our Facebook Page

Our YouTube Videos Our twitter Page